DATA PRIVACY


This Privacy Policy was last modified on October 12th, 2018.

Responsible Party For Data Processing On This Website

TechDivision GmbH
Spinnereiinsel 3a
83059 Kolbermoor
Germany

Privacy Protection

The use of our website is normally possible without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis, as far as possible. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent. We point out that data transmission in the Internet (e.g. in case of communication via e-mail) may have security flaws. A complete protection of data against the access by third parties is not possible.

The use of contact data published within the scope of the obligation to provide legal details by third parties for sending advertising and information material not expressly requested is herewith expressly contradicted. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal steps in case unsolicited advertising , e.g. spam mails, are sent.

SSL- And/Or TLS-Encryption

For safety reasons and in order to protect the transmission of confidential information you send to us as site operators, our website uses a SSL and/or TLS encryption. You may recognize the encrypted connection by the “https://“ URL and the lock icon in the address line.

Cookies

Our web pages partly use so-called cookies. These cookies do not damage your computer in any way and they do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used for making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and stored by your browser. Cookies can be so-called “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies are called “persistent cookies” and remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them or they expire. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser when you visit us again. You may set your browser in such a way that you will be informed on the placing of cookies and permit cookies only in the individual case, i.e. exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or exclude them generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. In case cookies are deactivated certain functions of this website may be limited.

Technically Necessary Cookies

The technical base for our website is grav cms, which uses a technically required persistent cookie for the website and another one for the documentation subdomain. Unfortunately our site does not work without these cookies. In addition we use a technically necessary persistent cookie if you give your consent for the use of cookies for tracking services by clicking on the field “Agree“ in the cookie popup and/or a technically necessary persistent cookie if you do not agree. Furthermore we use a cookie, if you choose to enable disqus. The legal basis for storing these cookies is given in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (German General Data Protection Regulation).

Tracking Cookies

If you have agreed to the use of tracking services, then we will use persistent cookies of Google Analytics, from time to time also the Google Optimize A/B Testing Technology. You will find more information on the tracking cookies used in the following paragraph below. The legal basis for storing these cookies is given in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (German Data Protection Regulation). You may revoke this consent at any time by clicking on the button below and/or reactivate it in case of a previous revocation.

You may delete these cookies again via your browser settings at any time.

Privacy Note For The Use Of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"), if you consented to the use of tracking cookies. Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", text files which are stored in your computer and permit an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies concerning your use of this website are normally transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. However, in case the IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contract states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to the server of Google in the USA and shortened there. By order of the operator of this website Google will use this information for the evaluation of your utilization of the website in order to collect reports on the website activities and in order to provide further services associated with the utilization of the website and the internet usage to the operator of the website. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data of Google. At times we additionally use the service Optimize A/B of Google to test different versions of our website for clarity and usability, such improving the usability of our websites. For more information on this technology please see https://www.google.com/analytics/optimize/. More information on the processing of your data by Google can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The consent you have already given can at any time be revoked by clicking on the subsequent button and/or can be re-activated in case of a previous revocation.

In addition you may prevent the transmission of the data generated by Google Analytics cookies as regards your usage of the website (including your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google in general if you download and install the browser plug-in available in the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Furthermore you may prevent the storage of cookies in general or in the individual case by an adequate setting of your browser software; however, we draw your attention to the fact that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website to the full extent.

Other Third-Party Cookies

In addition we use third-party cookies of Disqus in order to give you the possibility to discuss and comment and to make the site more attractive for you. The Disqus service and also the correpsonding cookies are disabled by default and will only be activated if you choose to click on the button “You can find more information on the cookies used in the following section on Disqus below. The legal basis for storing these cookies is given in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (German Data Protection Regulation).

Disqus Comment Function

Our website uses the DISQUS comment function provided by Disqus Inc., 717 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Disqus“). Disqus is an interactive comment system enabling registered users to leave a comment on every website which uses Disqus. Disqus permits the registration via other accounts. If you log in via your Facebook, Twitter or Google+ account, data are possibly transferred to and processed by these providers. You will find the relevant details in the Data Privacy Regulations of the relevant providers. The use of Disqus on our website is also possible as “guest” without registration.

In addition to your comment Disqus will also communicate your e-mail and your IP address to us. We need the comment for publishing it, as desired. The other information is only used for establishing contact within the scope of your use of Disqus (e.g. in case of questions or for answering a specific request) or for the prevention and prosecution of misuse and criminal offences.

By default the comment function of disqus is disabled and will only be activated if you choose to click on “Load Comments”. Please note that disqus uses cookies of its own, of google and of facebook for providing its service and to offer you a login via these third parties.

For collecting, processing and using the relevant data by Disqus, as well as for your relevant rights the terms of use and the privacy notices of Disqus shall apply which you may call up at https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/terms-of-service and https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy.

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files which your browser transmits automatically to us. These are:

  • Browser type/ browser version
  • Operating system used (User agent parameters of the browser)
  • Referrer URL
  • Requested URL
  • Data size of the server response
  • IP address of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be attributed directly to certain persons. A combination of these data with other data sources is not done. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of specific indications for illegal usage.

Contact Form

If you send us an inquiry via our contact form, your data given in the inquiry form including the contact data you stated there will be stored by us for processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions until the processing is finished. As a matter of course these data will not be passed on to third parties.

Right to Data Portability

You or a third party are entitled to receive the data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent and for the performance of a contract. They will be provided in machine-readable form. If you request the direct transmission of data to another party responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Information, Correction, Blocking and Deletion of Data

At any time you are entitled to receive information free of charge on your personal data stored, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and you have a right to correction, blocking or deletion of these data. For this purpose you may at any time contact us at the address given in the legal details or you may directly contact our data security officer named below. We will gladly take care of your request.

Right Of Objection Against Data Collection In Special Cases As Well As Against Direct Mail (Art. 21 DSGVO)

In case of data processing on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO (General Data Protection Regulation) you are at any time entitled to file an objection against the processing of your personal data for reasons resulting from your special situation; this also applies for profiling based on these regulations. If you file an objection your relevant personal data will no longer be processed, unless we can provide compelling legitimate reasons for the processing, outweighing your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves for the assertion, exertion or defence of legal claims (objection according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO (General Data Protection Regulation)). 

If your personal data are processed for direct mail, you have the right to file an objection at any time against the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is in conjunction with such direct mail (objection according to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO (General Data Protection Regulation)).

Data Security Officer

Dr. Stefan Krempl
Email: datenschutz@techdivision.com

Right Of Complaint At The Competent Supervisory Authority

We are constantly trying to fulfill all data protection provisions and we take your concern very seriously and gladly take care of it. Alternatively, in case of data protection questions,  you as the aggrieved party have the right of complaint at the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the Commissioner for Data Protection of the federal state where your company has its registered office. 

The following link provides a list of data protection officers as well as their contact data: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Online Dispute Resolution

The European Commission is providing an online platform for dispute resolution. Just check out the link https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.
Neither are we legally obliged nor voluntarily willing to take part in a dispute settlement, particularly as our offer addresses entrepreneurs exclusively.